Skip to content

Cabarete Real Estate Guide: Investing in the DR's Nomad Capital

A data-driven look at Cabarete property investment — real Airbnb income, prices per square meter, digital nomad demand, and the risks agents won't mention.

Evalua Editorial Team10 min readJuly 17, 2026Updated August 19, 2026
Tropical beach with palm trees and clear turquoise ocean water.
Photo by Miltiadis Fragkidis on Unsplash
Entry price range$120,000–$150,000One-bedroom condo, decent complex
Avg rental revenue$19,000–$21,000/yrAt ~50% occupancy, per Evalúa model
Closing costs~5%Without CONFOTUR designation
Time to title60–90 daysSigned offer to registered title

The wind picks up around 11 AM in Cabarete. By noon, the bay off Kite Beach is a scatter of colored sails, and the beachfront cafés fill with people who look like they're on vacation but are actually mid-workday — laptops open, cortado in one hand, a Slack channel pinging in the background. That's the Cabarete paradox in a single frame: a laid-back surf town that also happens to run on remote-work income from three continents. For a property investor, that mix is exactly what makes the numbers here worth a serious look.

Is Cabarete a Good Real Estate Investment?

Cabarete is a solid mid-tier investment for buyers who want yield over prestige. Entry prices run roughly $1,600–$2,400 per square meter — well below Las Terrenas or Cap Cana — while short-term rentals average $19,000–$21,000 per year with occupancy near 50%. The town's year-round digital nomad and watersports demand smooths out the seasonality that hurts purely tourist-driven markets.

That last point matters more than the headline yield. Punta Cana empties out when the package tourists leave. Cabarete doesn't, because a chunk of its demand comes from people staying one to six months, not one week. Kiteboarders chase the wind season (roughly June through September), surfers come in winter, and remote workers show up whenever their contract lets them. Overlapping demand curves mean fewer dead weeks.

What Does Property Cost in Cabarete?

Cabarete sits at the affordable end of the DR's established investor markets. A one-bedroom condo in a decent complex starts around $120,000–$150,000; a two-bedroom with pool access and walking distance to the beach lands in the $180,000–$280,000 band. Beachfront and new construction command premiums, but you're still paying a fraction of comparable Caribbean coastlines. Be precise about what the beachfront premium conveys, though. The first 60 meters inland from the ordinary high-tide line is State public domain under Ley 64-00, Art. 147 — as true off Kite Beach as anywhere else on the coast — so it cannot be sold to you and cannot be acquired by possession over time. Anything built inside that strip requires an exceptional Executive authorization for tourism or public-utility use (Ley 305-68, Art. 2); without one, a court can order it demolished at the violator's expense. Before you underwrite a beachfront premium, establish which side of that line the unit and its amenities actually sit on — the 60-meter rule and what it means for beachfront covers how to check.

Here's how Cabarete stacks up against the DR markets most buyers compare it to:

MarketCondo $/sqmAvg Airbnb Revenue/yrOccupancyVibe
Cabarete$1,600–$2,400$19K–$21K~50%Surf / digital nomad
Las Terrenas$2,100–$2,400$18K–$22K~50%Euro expat, beach town
Punta Cana$2,100–$3,200$20K–$22K~49–52%Resort tourism
Santo Domingo~$2,200$13K–$15KvariesUrban / long-term

Live medians for this market, rebuilt monthly from active listings — median asking price per built m², the middle 50% range, and the number of listings behind each figure:

Live market data

Asking price per m² — Cabarete

as of 2026-08-31
Pre-sales$2,454/m²$2,452/m²$2,957/m²5 listings

Median asking price per m² with the 25th–75th-percentile range, derived from active listings tracked by Evalúa's market model. Condo and villa figures exclude known pre-construction listings, which are reported separately under Pre-sales. Land figures are price per m² of lot area, not built area. Categories marked with a chevron open a breakdown — by bedroom count, or by lot size for land — wherever a segment has enough listings of its own to report. Indicative market reference — not a professional appraisal. The listing analyzer scores individual properties against these benchmarks.

Against the national apartment average of roughly $2,440 per square meter, Cabarete looks like a value play — you're buying below the country's mean price while sitting on above-average rental demand. For a deeper look at how these markets have grown over time, our 5-year appreciation ranking by city breaks down which North Coast towns have actually delivered.

Who Actually Rents in Cabarete, and When?

Cabarete's renters split into three overlapping tribes, and understanding them is the difference between a full calendar and a half-empty one. Watersports tourists drive short, high-intensity bookings; digital nomads book monthly stays that fill your shoulder season; and a smaller pool of long-term expats keeps the lower-tier units occupied.

The digital nomad angle is the one most agents undersell. A remote worker staying six weeks pays a discounted monthly rate but eliminates six weeks of turnover, cleaning gaps, and marketing effort. Do the math and a 60% monthly-stay calendar often nets more than an 80% mix of three-night bookings once you strip out vacancy days between guests.

Wind season (June–September) and the winter high (December–March) are your revenue anchors. April, May, October and November are softer — which is precisely when courting monthly nomad bookings protects your income. If you want to understand how to position a listing across seasons, our comparison of Airbnb, Booking.com and VRBO for DR rentals covers which platform captures which guest type.

A Worked Cabarete ROI Example

Let's run real numbers on a $200,000 two-bedroom condo bought for short-term rental. This uses Evalua's canonical methodology — guest-paid cleaning and rental-period utilities are excluded, and property management is treated as a rental-business expense, not an ownership cost.

Line itemAmount (USD)
Purchase price$200,000
Closing costs (~5%, no CONFOTUR)$10,000
Gross annual rental (50% occ.)$20,000
Less 20% property management−$4,000
Less 3% platform host fee−$600
Net rental income$15,400
Annual carrying cost (HOA, insurance, IPI, 1% maintenance, ~50% utilities)~$6,600
Investor net P&L (year 1)~$8,800

That's roughly a 4.4% net cash yield on the purchase price before appreciation — modest but real. Layer in the DR's ~10% annual property appreciation and the five-year picture strengthens considerably: at conservative appreciation, that $200,000 unit could approach $290,000–$320,000 by year five, with cumulative net rental income of $40,000+ on top.

Note the property sits below the ~$182,000 IPI threshold only on the building portion — verify the assessed value, because IPI applies at 1% on value above the threshold, not on the whole property. Run your own numbers with our rental income calculator to stress-test different occupancy and price scenarios.

What Are the Risks of Buying in Cabarete?

Cabarete carries three risks buyers routinely underestimate: infrastructure, oversupply in certain segments, and hurricane exposure. None is a dealbreaker, but pricing them in separates smart buyers from disappointed ones.

Infrastructure first. Cabarete's water and power can be inconsistent, and internet — critical for the nomad market you're courting — varies wildly by building. Before you buy, verify fiber availability and ask about backup power. A condo with a generator and Starlink-ready connectivity rents at a premium to remote workers; one without struggles.

On supply, the sub-$150,000 condo segment is crowded. Differentiation matters — ocean views, walkable location, reliable connectivity, and professional management are what pull a unit out of the discount pile. Generic inland one-bedrooms compete on price alone, which crushes yield.

Hurricane risk deserves honesty. The North Coast, including Cabarete, sees fewer direct hurricane hits than Punta Cana's exposed eastern coast, but it is not immune — insurance is non-negotiable everywhere in the DR. Budget $900–$1,800 per year, and read our guide on climate change and DR coastal property before committing to anything within a few hundred meters of the water. You can cross-check historical storm tracks against the NOAA National Hurricane Center archive.

What Would Break This Call

Three conditions would undo the case for Cabarete:

  • The Las Terrenas discount vanishes. Cabarete condos carry a $2,100/m² median across 81 listings — effectively level with Las Terrenas core at $2,099/m². The "cheaper than Las Terrenas" framing is already thin on condos and survives mainly on villas ($1,776/m² across 87 listings). If Cabarete moves ahead outright, buy it on its merits, not on a discount.
  • The condo sample thins out. That condo median rests on 81 listings against 87 for villas. If the condo cell falls toward the five-listing floor and drops out of the monthly rebuild, condo pricing here becomes unverifiable and you are negotiating on anecdote.
  • Remote-work demand contracts. Cabarete's occupancy is tied to nomads and surf seasonality rather than resort volume. It is the most concentrated demand base of any market we track, which cuts both ways.

What About Taxes and CONFOTUR in Cabarete?

Many new-construction projects on the North Coast carry CONFOTUR designation, which is the single biggest reason to consider building over resale here. CONFOTUR waives the 3% transfer tax at purchase and exempts you from the 1% annual IPI property tax and rental income tax for 15 years.

On a $200,000 CONFOTUR-approved unit, the breakdown looks like this: transfer tax saved is 3% × $200,000 = $6,000 one-time; IPI exemption on value above the ~$182,000 threshold is roughly ($200,000 − $182,000) × 1% × 15 = ~$2,700 over 15 years; and the rental income tax exemption is worth roughly $3,000/year × 15 = ~$45,000 if you rent the unit at ~$15,000 net. Fully rented, that's around $53,700 in total savings — versus about $8,700 if you only use it personally.

Check a project's status directly against CONFOTUR's official registry rather than taking a developer's word, and confirm current tax rules with DGII. Our CONFOTUR Savings Calculator shows the exact figure for any purchase price. For the resale-versus-new-build tradeoff, see our breakdown of new construction vs resale in the DR. And because most Cabarete buyers plan to rent, review the legal requirements for renting out your DR property — short-term rentals are largely unregulated nationally, but individual HOAs can restrict them.

This section is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a licensed Dominican attorney and accountant before purchasing.

Practical Takeaways for Cabarete Buyers

  • Underwrite deals at ~50% occupancy, never the optimistic 65%
  • Verify fiber internet and backup power — your nomad renters demand both
  • Prioritize CONFOTUR-approved new builds for the tax exemptions
  • Budget $900–$1,800/year for hurricane insurance, no exceptions
  • Court monthly digital-nomad bookings to fill April, May, October, November
  • Confirm the HOA permits short-term rentals in writing before you sign
  • Check the assessed value against the IPI threshold, not just the sale price

Frequently Asked Questions

Can foreigners buy property in Cabarete?

Yes. Foreigners have identical property rights to Dominican citizens under Constitutional Article 249 — no residency, local partner, or special permit required. The buying process for a Cabarete condo is the same as anywhere else in the DR, typically 60–90 days from signed offer to registered title.

How much can I realistically earn renting a Cabarete property on Airbnb?

Expect $19,000–$21,000 in gross annual revenue for a well-located two-bedroom, per the Evalúa market model, at around 50% occupancy. After 20% management, a 3% platform fee, and carrying costs, net income lands closer to $8,000–$9,000. Ignore agency projections of $30,000–$50,000 — they assume unrealistic year-round occupancy.

Is Cabarete cheaper than Las Terrenas or Punta Cana?

Generally yes on entry pricing. Cabarete condos run $1,600–$2,400 per square meter versus $2,100–$2,400 in Las Terrenas, with entry-level one-bedrooms available from around $120,000. Rental yields are broadly comparable, which is what makes Cabarete's lower entry point attractive.

Does Cabarete have good internet for digital nomads?

It varies significantly by building. Fiber is available in much of the town, but not everywhere — and reliable connectivity is a core rental selling point. Verify the specific unit's internet situation before buying, and consider Starlink-ready buildings for a competitive edge.

What's the biggest mistake buyers make in Cabarete?

Overpaying for a generic inland one-bedroom in the crowded sub-$150,000 segment, then underwriting it at optimistic occupancy. The units that perform have differentiation — ocean views, walkability, connectivity — and are modeled conservatively. Run the property through independent analysis before making an offer.

The Bottom Line on Cabarete

Cabarete rewards the investor who treats it as a yield play, not a trophy purchase. The town's overlapping surf, kite, and remote-work demand cushions the seasonality that punishes single-purpose tourist markets, and its below-average entry prices leave room for the DR's steady appreciation to do the heavy lifting. What it demands in return is discipline: conservative occupancy assumptions, verified connectivity, and honest cost accounting.

Before you make an offer on anything here, run the actual listing through Evalua's free property analysis to see how its price, projected income, and carrying costs stack up against real market data — not the version an agent wants you to believe. That single step is what turns a hopeful purchase into a defensible investment.

Share this article
Email

Analyze Any DR Property Listing

Evalua is the Dominican Republic’s first AI-powered property analysis tool. Paste any listing URL and get an instant, unbiased assessment with market data, pricing analysis, and investment insights.

Try Evalua Free

This article is general information about Dominican Republic real estate, produced with AI assistance and reviewed by the Evalua editorial team against verified market data and Dominican government sources. It is not legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify details for your specific situation with a licensed Dominican attorney, accountant, or qualified advisor before acting.

Evalua Editorial Team

DR Real Estate Intelligence

Evalua articles are produced by our Samaná-based editorial team using AI-assisted drafting and reviewed for accuracy against verified market data, Dominican government sources, and on-the-ground insight from the Las Terrenas market. Articles are general information, not legal, tax, or investment advice — always consult a licensed professional for your specific situation.

Learn more about Evalua

Talk to a local Samaná expert

A free 15-minute call — due diligence, legal questions, or whether a specific listing makes sense. No obligation.

Samaná market · asking basis · Aug 2026

Las Terrenas — Core / Town & Central Beach apartments are asking a median $2,167/m².

Read the full brief →
$2,167
Median $/m²
$1,754–$2,500
Typical range
325
Active listings