Punta Popy Real Estate — Investment Guide & Market Data
Where Las Terrenas town meets the beach
Where Las Terrenas town meets the beach
Punta Popy is the social heart of Las Terrenas — the stretch of beach and town where Pueblo de los Pescadores (the restaurant and nightlife strip) meets the sand. It's the most walkable neighborhood in Las Terrenas, with restaurants, shops, banks, and the beach all within a few hundred meters. For investors, Punta Popy combines strong rental demand (guests want to be near the action) with genuine lifestyle appeal (owners enjoy the property when they're in town). The tradeoff: properties here tend to be smaller and older than Playa Bonita, and street noise can affect some units.
| Property Type | Price Range (USD) |
|---|---|
| Studio / 1BR Apartment | $90K–$160K |
| 2BR Condo | $160K–$280K |
| 2BR Villa (private pool) | $280K–$420K |
| 3BR+ Villa | $400K–$700K |
Prices reflect active listing ranges as of 2024–2025. The DR has no public sales record system — all data is derived from listing and transaction intelligence.
Short-term rental performance based on Airbnb/VRBO data. Yields assume professional management and competitive OTA positioning.
| Property Type | Avg. Daily Rate | Occupancy | Gross Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1BR Apartment | $70–$110 | 42–58% | 7–10% |
| 2BR Condo / Villa | $140–$200 | 44–58% | 7–10% |
| 3BR Villa | $220–$320 | 40–52% | 7–10% |
| 4BR+ Villa | $320–$460 | 38–50% | 8–11% |
Key variables that move yield: pool (significant premium), beachfront or beach access, management quality, property condition, and OTA listing optimization.
Immediately adjacent to the restaurant strip. Maximum walkability and guest appeal. Higher noise levels. Best for 1–2BR rental units targeting couples and solo travelers.
Direct beach access on the Punta Popy stretch. Calmer than the restaurant side. Attracts families and longer-stay guests. Slightly higher prices for beachfront positioning.
Properties a few blocks from the beach. Significantly lower prices (20–30% below beachfront) while retaining walkability. Strong value play for budget-conscious investors.
Buyers who want to use the property personally and rent it when away. Walkability to restaurants, beach, and nightlife is the primary draw. Mix of European and North American buyers.
Investors buying 1–2BR apartments or condos for high-occupancy Airbnb. Lower entry price ($90K–$280K), strong demand from couples and solo travelers visiting Las Terrenas.
A small segment buying mixed-use properties — ground floor commercial (restaurant, shop) with residential above. Pueblo de los Pescadores proximity drives commercial value.
The only Las Terrenas neighborhood where you can walk to the beach, restaurants, grocery stores, banks, and nightlife — all within 5 minutes. This drives premium rental demand from guests who don't want to rent a car.
Guest demand in Punta Popy skews toward location convenience. Occupancy rates of 42–58% are among the highest in Las Terrenas, especially for 1–2BR units.